Members of the national Advisory Board

Chair:

Asko Välimaa, Permanent Secretary
Ministry of Justice

Vice chairs:

Päivi Nerg, Permanent Secretary
Ministry of the Interior

Said Aden, Head of Employment
City of Espoo

Päivi Räsänen, Member of Parliament
Christian Democratic Parliamentary Group

Members:

Johanna Suurpää, Director
(Alternate member: Minna Piispa, Senior Planning Officer)
Ministry of Justice

Sonja Hämäläinen, Migration Director
(Alternate member: Anna Bruun, Ministerial Adviser)
Ministry of Economic Affairs and Employment

Päivi Nerg, Permanent Secretary
(Alternate member: Eero Koskenniemi, Senior Ministerial Adviser)
Ministry of the Interior

Mikko Cortés Téllez, Senior Adviser
(Alternate member: Tarja Koskimäki, Senior Adviser)
Ministry of Education and Culture

Susanna Rahkonen, Senior Specialist
(Alternate member: Pirjo Lillsunde, Ministerial Adviser)
Ministry of Social Affairs and Health

Katja Koskela, First Secretary
(Alternate member: Päivi Rotola-Pukkila, Senior Ministerial Adviser)
Ministry for Foreign Affairs

Mikko Räsänen, Specialist
(Alternate member: Riitta Wärn, Chief Specialist)
Confederation of Finnish Industries EK

Eve Kyntäjä, Immigration Specialist, SAK ry
(Alternate member: Heikki Taulu, Economist, AKAVA ry)

Anu Wikman-Immonen, Senior Specialist
(Alternate member: Erja Horttanainen, EU Affairs Manager)
Association of Finnish Local and Regional Authorities

Antti Kurvinen, Member of Parliament
(Alternate member: Viktoria Kulmala, Head of Library and Cultural Services)
Centre Party Parliamentary Group

Juhana Vartiainen, Member of Parliament
(Alternate member: Daniel Sazonov, Chair of the Union of Youth in the National Coalition Party)
National Coalition Party Parliamentary Group

Päivi Räsänen, Member of Parliament
(Alternate member: Sonja Falk, Political Secretary)
Christian Democratic Parliamentary Group

Juho Eerola, Member of Parliament
(Alternate member: Marjaana Mikkonen, Deputy Member of Parliament, Bachelor of Social Sciences)
Finns Party Parliamentary Group

Joona Räsänen, Member of Parliament
(Alternate member: Nasima Razmyar, Member of Parliament)
Social Democratic Parliamentary Group

Eva Biaudet, Member of Parliament
(Alternate member: Otto Andersson, Senior Officer for Legislative Affairs)
Swedish Parliamentary Group

Li Andersson, Member of Parliament
(Alternate member: Mohammed Kaiser, Master of Social Sciences)
Left Alliance Parliamentary Group

Olli-Poika Parviainen, Member of Parliament
(Alternate member: Kaarina Rinne, Doctor of Education)
Green Parliamentary Group

Christian Georg Thibault, Executive Director
(Alternate member: Jennifer Omoh Sonja Eboreime, Board Member)
Liikkukaa – Sports for all ry

Natalie Gerbert, Director of Resource Center Monika
(Alternate Member: Jenni Tuominen, Executive Director)
MONIKA – Multicultural Women’s Association, Finland

Abdirahim Hussein, Chair of the Board of Directors
(Alternate member: Riitta Salin, Executive Director)
Moniheli ry – Network of Multicultural Associations

Hamed Shafae, Specialist, founder of the organisation
(Alternate member: Aziza Hossaini, student, member of the organisation)
Finnish Afghans Organization

Majid Hakki, union activist
(Alternate member: Seida Sohrabi, union activist)
Union of Kurdish Associations of Finland – Kurdish Union

Marita Salo, Organisation Director
(Alternate member: Johanna Matikainen, Head of Development for Immigration Programmes)
Finnish Red Cross

Abdulrahman Rage, Vice Chair
(Alternate member: Kati Kantonen, Information Officer)
Finnish Somali League

Stanislav Marinets, Executive Director
(Alternate member: Tatiana Pertseva, Information and Communications Coordinator)
Finnish Association of Russian-speaking Organizations – FARO

Järvi Lipasti, Planning Officer for Education and Integration
(Alternate Member: Jaana Vasama, Executive Director)
Tuglas-seura ry

Anja Toivola-Stambouli, Executive Director, Bachelor of Science (Economics and Business Administration)
(Alternate member: Atik Ali, Chairperson, Advocate, Master of Laws with court training)
National Forum for Cooperation of Religions in Finland (CORE)

Annukka Kurki, Project Coordinator
(Alternate member: Ulla-Mari Karhu, Head of Development)
Advisory Board for Ethnic Relations in Southern Finland

Pekka Vähäkangas, Service District Director
(Alternate member: Ville Elonheimo, Developer of Multicultural Organisational Activities)
Advisory Board for Ethnic Relations in Eastern Finland

Raman Hussain, Specialist in guidance for immigrants
(Alternate member: Arja Seppälä, Director of Multicultural Center Gloria)
Advisory Board for Ethnic Relations in Pirkanmaa and Central Finland

Hülya Kytö, Chair of the Board
(Alternate member: Barzan Nassery)
Advisory Board for Ethnic Relations in Western Finland

Ivanka Capova, Instructor and Vice Chair
(Alternate member: Pia Pajunurmi, Director of Reception Centre)
Advisory Board for Ethnic Relations in Ostrobothnia

Shahnaz Mikkonen, community interpreter
(Alternate member: Ramin Akhi, Bachelor of Dentistry)
Advisory Board for Ethnic Relations in Northern Finland

Nafisa Yeasmin, Project Coordinator
(Alternate member: Anzhelika Huhtala)
Advisory Board for Ethnic Relations in Lapland

In addition, the Ministry of Justice has appointed the following permanent experts to the Advisory Board for Ethnic Relations:

  • Non-discrimination Ombudsman
  • Jewish Community of Helsinki
  • Deputy: Finnish Islamic Congregation (Finnish association of Tatar Muslims)
  • Finnish League for Human Rights
  • Finnish Refugee Council
  • Evangelical Lutheran Church of Finland

Experts:

Kirsi Pimiä, Non-discrimination Ombudsman
(Deputy: Rainer Hiltunen, Head of Office, Office of the Non-discrimination Ombudsman)

Laila Takolander, entrepreneur and member of the Supervisory Board of the Community
Jewish Community of Helsinki
(Deputy: Akif Ali, Treasurer, Finnish Islamic Congregation, Finnish association of Tatar Muslims)

Kaari Mattila, Secretary-General
(Deputy: Ruth Santisteban, Board Member, Human Rights Specialist)
Finnish League for Human Rights

Niina Patanen, Project Manager at Järjestöhautomo
(Deputy: Miriam Attias, Project Manager at Naapuruussovittelun keskus)
Finnish Refugee Council

Vesa Häkkinen, International Affairs Coordinator, Ecclesiastical Board – Church of Finland
(Deputy: Milla Perukangas, Project Coordinator, Finn Church Aid)
Evangelical Lutheran Church of Finland