The Finnish Data Protection Board

The Data Protection Board was an independent authority operating in connection to the Ministry of Justice. The Board dealt with questions of principle relating to the processing of personal data, where these were significant to the application of the Personal Data Act (523/1999). The Board also made decisions in data protection matters as provided in the Personal Data Act. The Data Protection Board processed applications for permission to process personal data and issued orders concerning the processing of personal data at the request of the Data Protection Ombudsman.

The Personal Data Act was repealed by the new Data Protection Act (1050/2018) that entered into force on 1 January 2019. Along with the entry into force of the new data protection legislation, the tasks of the Data Protection Board ceased to exist and the duties based on the new legislation were centralised to the Office of the Data Protection Ombudsman. Under the new Data Protection Act, the validity of permissions granted by the Data Protection Board has also expired.

The Personal Data Act and the Data Protection Board were based on the implementation of the Directive 95/46/EC on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data. The new EU General Data Protection Regulation (2016/670) and the Data Protection Act supplementing it are built on the principles of the previous Directive and further reinforce them. Decisions of the Data Protection Board have been published on Finlex.

Further information on the processing of personal data and the reformed data protection legislation is available on the website of the Data Protection Ombudsman.

Contact information

Data Protection Board/Ministry of Justice
PO BOX 25, FI-00023 Government

Secretary of Data Protection Board, Master of Laws Tanja Jaatinen,
telephone: +358 2956 43500

email: tietosuojaltk.om(at)om.fi